2021 SAMMY Nominees Announced

This year’s Syracuse Area Music Award nominees were announced in 14 categories via livestream Wednesday morning with 95X’s Scott Dixon hosting.

Despite a global pandemic that saw the entire live entertainment industry shuttered for the majority of 2020, Central New York musicians proved prolific during this time. A record number of 166 recordings released during 2020 were submitted for the 2021 SAMMY Awards.

The SAMMY Awards show will be live-streamed on Friday, March 5 on the Syracuse Area Music Awards and SubCat Studios Facebook pages starting at 7:00 p.m. The show will feature live performances from Byron Cage, Cam Caruso, Sophistafunk, Stephen Phillips, and Vaporeyes.

SAMMYS will be awarded to winners among the 14 music categories as well as awards for the Jack O. Bocchino Spirit of the SAMMYS, the Brian Bourke Best New Artist Award and the Community Spirit Award, and the four People’s Choice winners.

Voting in the People’s Choice Awards is open until Feb. 28. Fans can vote each day in categories that include: Favorite Artist or Band, Favorite Livestream Event, Favorite Academic Organization, and Favorite Venue.

Below is the list of the 2021 SAMMY nominiees.


Best Alternative

Chuck Schiele
Love Letters

Major Player
Upset City

Mattydale Music Collective
No Thief, However Skillful

The Exploding Flowers
Strangers

Zach Blaszak
Homebrew


Best Americana

Chocolate BonBon
Book of Names

Harmonic Dirt
Live At The Ridge

J. Schnitt
A Compass of Stars (The Quarantine Singles)

Kid Roscoe
…And The Horse You Rode In On

The Dart Brothers
Strangest Wavelength


Best Blues

JunioR
This’ll Hurt

Tas Cru
DRIVE ON


Best Country

Brandon Scott
North Country

Tink Bennett & Tailor Made
Hate The Game

Whiskey Hollow Rush
Life, Love, Whiskey


Best Electronic

Asael
We Believed

Empires in Orbit
Rave of the Damned

Mazedude
MazeQuest 3 Original Soundtrack

Shitnuts
Final Frontier

The Stranger
Soundtrack for a Movie Not Yet Written


Best Hard Rock

Brand New Sin
Live At The Lost

Caustic Method
No Retribution

Cleansed In Embers
Misery

Junexa
Lifeless

MOTORLORD
Motorlord


Best Hip-Hop or Rap

Big Nate MG
The Story of MG

Christenelle Diroc
Christenelle Diroc

Def One
04/20 Vision

MBK Richy
Throwaways

Young Dellz
Riana’s Father


Best Jam Band

Ben Blujus
Believe In Music

Chiggin
THXGVNG

The Z-Bones
Sweet Misery

Vaporeyes
Cantrips


Best Jazz

London McDaniel
Anatural Aphrodisiaca

Stan Colella Orchestra
Just For Fun


Best Other Style

Amanda Rogers
Winter Butterfly

DiCosimo/Pagán
Con Moto

Letizia
YOU ARE NOT ALONE

Lonnie Park and The Earth Band
My Earth Songs

Redeemer Church Worship
Be Enthroned


Best Pop

Coughlin
Unlatch Diary

DESTYNEE
Love&Art

Jess Novak Band
Standing Now

Nick + Noah
Fall

Pat Tato
Good Grief


Best R&B

Chels
After Midnight

Jaquiel
Summer Nights in the Southward

Liam Alone
Liam Alone Live

Sean McLeod
Freedom (Sean McLeod’s “A Soundtrack for Harriet Tubman”)

Wavy Vibez
Only One (The Ep)


Best Rock

Atkins Riot
Couch Potato

Krix Wiechmann and the Pallbearers
3 Hits From Hell

Otherworldly Entity
Cataclysm

Posted
Fantastic Invasion

The Kiwis
Still Life – EP


Best Singer-Songwriter

Amanda Rogers
The Hallow

Colleen Kattau
Besos Kisses

Just Joe
Breakdown

Sydney Irving
Relax With Fiends

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.